120 County Rd. 15 South
Selma, Alabama 36703
800-848-5064 FREE800-848-5064 Free

'Wintergreen' Boxwood


            

Description: Compact evergreen shrub that is low maintenance.  It prefers full sun, but can tolerate partial shade.  Excellent plant choice for a hedge.

 

Notes:

 

Common Name: Wintergreen boxwood

 

Scientific Name: Buxus microphylla

 

Height: 3'Landscape Professionals click here to register for prices

 

Spread: 4'

 

Rate of Growth: Slow

 

Foliage: Evergreen, medium to light green

 

Fall Color:

 

Bark: Gray

 

Zone: 6 to 9   

 

Shape: Compact

f t g