120 County Rd. 15 South
Selma, Alabama 36703
800-848-5064 FREE800-848-5064 Free

'American' Hornbeam (PP#22814)


            

Description: Dense pyramidal tree with a strong central leader.  Ideal tree for street plantings because of its heat tolerance.  A J. Frank Schmidt & Son selection.

 

Notes:

 

Common Name: American Hornbeam

 

Scientific Name: Caprinus betulus

 

Height: 40'Landscape Professionals click here to register for prices

 

Spread: 25'

 

Rate of Growth: Slow

 

Foliage: Deep green

 

Fall Color: Red

 

Bark: Gray

 

Zone: 5 to 9   

 

Shape: Pyramidal

f t g