120 County Rd. 15 South
Selma, Alabama 36703
800-848-5064 FREE800-848-5064 Free

'Fastigiata' Pyramidal European Hornbeam


            

Description: Dense upright tree when young, developing into a tall oval symmetrical crown.  Ideal tree for street plantings.

 

Notes:

 

Common Name: Fastigiata Pyramidal European Hornbeam

 

Scientific Name: Carpinus betulus

 

Height: 35'Landscape Professionals click here to register for prices

 

Spread: 25'

 

Rate of Growth: Slow

 

Foliage: Dark green

 

Fall Color: Yellow

 

Bark: Gray

 

Zone: 5 to 8    

 

Shape: Upright, oval symmetrical

f t g