120 County Rd. 15 South
Selma, Alabama 36703
800-848-5064 FREE800-848-5064 Free

'Bonnie and Mike' Beacon Oak


            

Description: Tight columnar oak which is a hybrid selection.  This selection has stout upright branching, which makes it an excellent choice for narrow spaces.  This oak was discovered by Dr. Michael Dirr.

 

Notes: Has a wonderful yellow fall color.

 

Common Name: Bonnie and Mike Beacon Oak

 

Scientific Name: Quercus bicolor

 

Height: 40'Landscape Professionals click here to register for prices

 

Spread: 15'

 

Rate of Growth: Medium to fast

 

Foliage: Medium green

 

Fall Color: Yellow

 

Bark: Gray

 

Zone: 4 to 8    

 

Shape: Columnar

f t g