120 County Rd. 15 South
Selma, Alabama 36703
800-848-5064 FREE800-848-5064 Free

'Regal Prince' Oak


            

Description: Upright oak which is a hybrid selection from the English Oak and the Swamp White Oak.  Its narrow structure makes it a useful choice for close spaces, and formal row plantings.  Adapts well to most soil types.

 

Notes: Has a wonderful yellow-orange fall color.

 

Common Name: Regal Prince Oak

 

Scientific Name: Quercus robur Fastigiata x Q. bicolor

 

Height: 50'Landscape Professionals click here to register for prices

 

Spread: 18'

 

Rate of Growth: Medium to fast

 

Foliage: Dark green

 

Fall Color: Yellow-orange

 

Bark: Gray

 

Zone: 4 to 8    

 

Shape: Upright

f t g