120 County Rd. 15 South
Selma, Alabama 36703
800-848-5064 FREE800-848-5064 Free

'Crimson Spire' Oak


            

Description: Columnar oak which is a hybrid selection from the White Oak and the English oak.  Its columnar shape makes it an excellent choice for narrow spaces, and also for screening.  Leaves are mildew resistant.

 

Notes: Has a wonderful rusty red fall color.

 

Common Name: Crimson Spire Oak

 

Scientific Name: Quercus robur x Q. alba

 

Height: 45'Landscape Professionals click here to register for prices

 

Spread: 15'

 

Rate of Growth: Medium to fast

 

Foliage: Dark green

 

Fall Color: Rusty red

 

Bark: Gray

 

Zone: 4 to 8    

 

Shape: Columnar

f t g