120 County Rd. 15 South
Selma, Alabama 36703
800-848-5064 FREE800-848-5064 Free

'Green Whisper' Bald Cypress


            

Description: A deciduous conifer with upright, pyramidal form and bright green foliage.  This bald cypress selection is an excellent choice for accent plantings, foundation, and also as a specimen tree.

 

Notes: Has a wonderful rusty orange fall color.

 

Common Name: Green Whisper Bald Cypress

 

Scientific Name: Taxodium distichum

 

Height: 55'Landscape Professionals click here to register for prices

 

Spread: 30'

 

Rate of Growth: Fast

 

Foliage: Bright green

 

Fall Color: Rusty orange

 

Bark: Gray

 

Zone: 5 to 8    

 

Shape: Upright pyramidal


f t g